2015 Student Art Show results

artshow.jpg

 

Here is a link to online gallery of all entries.

Student art on display at State House

Hanging near the famed Lincoln portrait and revolutionary era artifacts at the Massachusetts State House are works from some talented local High School students.

The third annual “Sixth Plymouth District Student Art Show” hosted by Rep Josh Cutler showcases student art in the categories of photography, painting, drawing & pastels and mixed media. This year’s competition included more than 60 entries from students in all the communities represented by Rep. Cutler. All the student entries are now on display in the historic Doric Hall section of the State House in Boston. 

A panel of local art judges reviewed the works and awarded prizes for each category and Best in Show. The exhibit runs through Friday, November 27 and is open to all for public viewing during regular State House hours.

“We’ve got a lot talented young artists in our community and this is great way to showcase their abilities,” said Rep. Cutler. “Visitors from all over the world come to the tour the State Hosue and I’m so pleased they’ll get to see some of our young artists for the next two weeks.

Two entries were recognized as Best in Show by the judges. Those were Colin Macleod’s “Sebec Maine” and Erin O’Leary’s “Taurus”. A complete list of winners and entrants is below.

Colin-McLeod.jpg

Colin Macleod, “Sebec Maine” (Pembroke)

ErinOLeary.jpg

Erin O’Leary, “Taurus” (Pembroke)

 

Best in Show (tie)

Colin Macleod, “Sebec Maine” (Pembroke)

Erin O’Leary, “Taurus” (Pembroke)

 

Drawings/Pastels

1st Place: Caroline Woodward, “Dreaming of Chess” (Hanson)

2nd Place: Megan Bruce, “Amour”  (Duxbury)

3rd Place: Elizabeth Sheehan, “Deep Sea Gaze” (Duxbury)

 

Honorable Mention:

Michaela Gassiraro, “Tool of Vanity” (Pembroke)

Lara Federspiel, “Lenses” (Pembroke)

Lauren Willet, “The Gift” (Duxbury)

Marissa Merlino, “Self Portrait” (Whitman)

Gillian Benoit, “Four O’Clock’s Knock” (Pembroke)

Katryna Crowley, “Mirrored Reality” (Whitman)

Nicole Seeley, “Sweet Memories” (Whitman)

 

Photography

1st Place: Isabella Blair, “Island Girl”  (Duxbury)

2nd Place: Savannah Carlson, “Easy Landing” (Duxbury)

3rd Place: Marissa Carter, “Enchanted Forest” (Duxbury)

 

Honorable Mention:

Jacob Gallinger, “Young American” (Pembroke)

Sam Bettencourt, “Walleye Pair”  (Duxbury)

Max Burgess, “Stars & Stripes” (Duxbury)

Thea Barrett, “Up Against the Wall” (Duxbury)

 

Mixed Media

1st Place: Erin O’Leary, “Taurus” (Pembroke)

2nd Place: Emma McFadden, “Piece of the Ocean” (Pembroke)

3rd Place: Amanda Espling, “An Offering” (Whitman)

 

Honorable Mention:

Valerie Gurney, “Back to the Selfie” (Whitman)

Briana Ward, “Monoprint” (Pembroke)

Lindsay Budak, “Candy Skull” (Pembroke)

 

Painting

1st Place: Lauren Willet, “Summer Trance” (Duxbury)

2nd Place: Mikaula Bukow, “Autumn Rain” (Whitman)

3rd Place: Samantha Diamond, “Paeonia Lactiflora” (Duxbury)

 

Honorable Mention:

Nicole Camelio, “Canoing Into the Sunset” (Whitman)

John Devlin, “California Dreamin’ ” (Whitman)

Eric Lander, “The Graveyard”  (Whitman)

Brittany Lynch, “Sunset Blvd” (Hanson)

Elizabeth Sheehan, “Night Vision” (Duxbury)

Mary Kate Rosano, “The Loving Dead” (Pembroke)

Jillian Whalen, “Sail Boats in Cape Cod” (Hanson)

 

Other

1st Place: Colin Macleod, “Sebec Maine” (Pembroke)

2nd Place: Elizabeth Sheehan, “Into the Woods” (Duxbury)

3rd Place: Robert Crowley, “Power” (Duxbury)

 

Honorable Mention:

Morgan Plumb, “The Twins” (Pembroke)

Erin Woods, “Tiberius” (Pembroke)

Keryn O’Malley “My Dog” (Pembroke)

Alisa Constantino, “Monochrome” (Pembroke)

Katie McKinney, “Oscar” (Pembroke)

Maria Murrin, “Leo” (Pembroke)

Katrina Greene, “Sunny” (Pembroke)

 

Sixth Plymouth District Student Art Show Participants

 

 

Robert Crowley

10th Grade

Duxbury

Erin O’Leary

12th Grade

Pembroke

Amanda Espling

12th Grade

Whitman

Caroline Woodward

12th Grade

Hanson

Morgan Plump

12th Grade

Pembroke

Valarie Giurney

12th Grade

Whitman

Eric Lander

12th Grade

Whitman

Jacob Gallinger

10th Grade

Pembroke

Marissa Cartee

11th Grade

Duxbury

Isabella Blair

11th Grade

Duxbury

Mirawa Bukow

12th Grade

Whitman

Sam Bettencourt

12th Grade

Duxbury

Connor Salls

12th Grade

Whitman

Brittany Lynch

12th Grade

Hanson

Kirsten Riser

10th Grade

Pembroke

John DeCosta

11th Grade

Pembroke

Alexandria Bowden

10th Grade

Whitman

Elizabeth Ingram

11th Grade

Whitman

Alyssa Vidiac

12th Grade

Pembroke

Emma McFadden

1th Grade

Pembroke

Keryn Omalley

10th Grade

Pembroke

Katie McKinney

10th Grade

Pembroke

Maria Murrin

11th Grade

Pembroke

Katrina Greene

11th Grade

Pembroke

Marissa Merlino

10th Grade

Whitman

Katryna Crowley

12th Grade

Whitman

Michaela Gassiraro

9th Grade

Pembroke

Jillian Whalen

12th Grade

Hanson

Marykate Rosano

11th Grade

Pembroke

Leah Twigg

10th Grade

Pembroke

Elizabeth Sheehan

10th Grade

Duxbury

Montana Murphy

12th Grade

Pembroke

Briana Ward

12th Grade

Pembroke

Lillian Foote

11th Grade

Duxbury

Colin Macleod

12th Grade

Pembroke

Samantha Diamond

11th Grade

Duxbury

Lauren Williett

10th Grade

Duxbury

Megan Bruce

11th Grade

Duxbury

Mikaula Bukow

12th Grade

Whitman

Nicole Seeley

12th Grade

Whitman

Gillian Benoit

11th Grade

Pembroke

Lara Federspiel

9th Grade

Pembroke

Alisa Constantino

11th Grade

Pembroke

Erin Woods

11th Grade

Pembroke

Emily Gonzalez

11th Grade

Whitman

Lindsey Budak

12th Grade

Pembroke

Nicole Camello

12th Grade

Whitman

John Devlin

12th Grade

Whitman

Max Burgess

12th Grade

Duxbury

Savannah Carlson

12th Grade

Duxbury

Korryn Leonard

9th Grade

Pembroke

Star Young

9th Grade

Pembroke

Thea Barrett

12th Grade

Duxbury

Natalie Nogueira

11th Grade

Pembroke

Colleen Martin

12th Grade

Pembroke

Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.

Rep. Josh S. Cutler
State House, Room 26
Boston, MA 02133
Phone: 617-722-2080

Legislative Aide: Cole Angley

Please direct campaign or volunteer related inquiries to our local office:
Email: rep@joshcutler.com
Mailing Address: PO Box 2775, Duxbury, MA 02331





Citizen Toolbox

Browse the House Journals

• How to draft a bill

• Search current Bills by keyword or bill number

• Search the Mass. General Laws:

• My documents page on Scribd

• Massachusetts Open Checkbook project

Office Hours Get Help